Go directly to content

Privacy Policy

Protecting private customer information is one of the top priorities established in the GECESA security policy. We therefore incorporate stringent security standards in our software and systems and adopt the most advanced security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of all personal data.

  • Database manager
    GECESA, owner of this website, as specified in the legal notice, is the manager responsible for the databases that compile personal data collected via the website. The owner undertakes to protect the personal data of every person it deals with, complying with all legal data protection requirements and guaranteeing the highest possible degree of confidentiality and security. Visiting this website does not automatically obligate you to provide any information about yourself. If you do provide any personal information, the data collected on this website will be used for the purpose, in the manner and within the limitations and rights set out in Organic Law 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection and its complementary regulations.

    Information on and purpose of data collection via the website
    The various means of collecting user data via this website and the purposes for which it may be used are described below. We must stress the importance of reading the terms and conditions of each form before submitting it.
    • Registration form
      This website collects personal data via the registration form posted on the site. Said data will be entered in a database managed by GECESA. When you submit this form, the data it contains will be processed for the purpose of managing your registration on the website of La Casa Encendida and managing your online bookings, registration and participation in activities organised by La Casa Encendida.
      Additionally, the email address you provide will be used to send promotional information about the activities of La Casa Encendida.
      By submitting data via the form, you automatically consent to the processing of said data for the purposes stated above.
    • Newsletter
      This website collects personal data, specifically user email addresses, via the newsletter subscription form. Information supplied in this form will be entered in a database managed by GECESA. All registered data will be used for the purpose of periodically sending you the newsletter of La Casa Encendida, which contains information on its activities. By subscribing to the newsletter, we understand that you consent to the use of your data for the purposes described above.
    • Messages sent to contact emails
      This website provides several email addresses which you can use to contact La Casa Encendida: comunicacionlce@montemadrid.es, lacasaencendida@montemadrid.es and cursoslce@montemadrid.es. The personal information you provide in messages sent to these email addresses will be entered in a database managed by GECESA. The collected data will be used to process your query or request. Additionally, the email address you provide will be used to send promotional information about the activities of La Casa Encendida. By sending a message to one of our contact email addresses, we understand that you consent to the use of your data for the purposes described above.

      When data is collected, you will be informed whether the requested information is optional or required. If you refuse to provide information labelled as required, you will not be able to receive or access the service for which it was requested. You may also provide optional information in order to facilitate the optimal provision of requested services.
      If any data is used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or requested, you must first give your consent to this usage.
  • Data sharing
    If you provide personal data, you consent to the sharing of said data with companies in the Fundación Montemadrid Group, of which GECESA is a part, to be used for statistical purposes and for sending promotional and marketing information on any of the organisations' services and activities that may be of interest to you. The Fundación Montemadrid Group consists of Fundación Obra Social y Monte de Piedad de Madrid, GECESA Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A.U., and Monteoro Transacciones y Subastas, S.L.U. More information on group companies and their activities.
    You are hereby informed that the personal information you provide will be made available to the companies in the Fundación Montemadrid Group at the moment said data is sent to Fundación Montemadrid.
  • Revoking consent to send promotional messages
    If you are asked to provide your email address in order to access any of the services offered by Fundación Montemadrid, you may indicate that you do not wish to receive any kind of communication other than those strictly related to the requested service. The consent you give us to send promotional communications can be revoked at any time by following the instructions provided in the emails you receive.
  • Exercising your rights
    All users whose personal data are processed may freely exercise their right to information, to access, correct, delete or challenge said data and to revoke their authorisation without retroactive effects in the terms specified in Organic Law 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection, according to the legally established procedure. To exercise these rights, please send written notice to GECESA Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A., Ronda Valencia 2, 28012 Madrid, Spain.
  • Security
    GECESA has taken all necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of personal information stored in the databases it manages. The security measures in place are those stipulated by the Organic Law on Personal Data Protection and its complementary regulations for the type of personal information handled in GECESA's databases.
  • Cookies
    This website uses cookies which are stored on your browser, depending on your settings, when you access the URL https://www.lacasaencendida.es or interact with the website. Full information on these cookies is provided in the cookies policy.
  • Social media
    La Casa Encendida owns several accounts on different social networks (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo, Instagram, Periscope). The owner's use of data is limited to that permitted by the social networks via their services, and the owner does not collect personal information about its followers or other users of said social media. The owner uses these social media to publicise its services and activities in compliance with the terms of use established by owners of each social network.
  • Ticket purchase
    Tickets for events organised by La Casa Encendida can be purchased via the online platform Ticketea. All personal data required to purchase tickets online is collected and processed by Ticketea in accordance with its terms of use and privacy policy, which are posted on its website.

Version 2 of the privacy policy, published on 18 July 2017.

Loading...