Go directly to content

Privacy Policy

Basic information on data protection

  • Manager
    GECESA, Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A.U. + info

  • Purpose
    To manage registrations on the website of La Casa Encendida, manage bookings, registrations and participation in activities organised by La Casa Encendida made by registered users via the website, handle queries received via the website and send the newsletter of La Casa Encendida. + info

  • Authorisation
    Consent of the concerned party. + info

  • Recipients
    Organisations in the Fundación Montemadrid Group, of which GECESA is one, for statistical purposes and for sending marketing and promotional messages about the services and activities of organisations that may be of interest to users. + info

  • Rights
    Right to access, correct or delete personal data, and other rights as explained in the additional information. + info

    Protecting private customer information is one of the top priorities established in the GECESA Privacy Policy. We therefore incorporate stringent security standards in our software and systems and adopt the most advanced security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of all personal data.

  • Data processing manager

    GECESA, Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A.U., (hereafter GECESA or the Owner) is the corporate owner of the website and the manager responsible for processing your personal information. Details about the company are provided in the website's Legal Notice and Website Terms and Conditions of Use.

    The Owner undertakes to protect the personal data of every person it deals with, complying with all legal data protection requirements and guaranteeing the highest possible degree of confidentiality and security. Visiting this website does not automatically obligate you to provide any information about yourself. If you do provide any personal information, the data collected on this website will be used for the purpose, in the manner and within the limitations and rights set out in the applicable laws and regulations on personal data protection.

  • Information on and purpose of data collection via the website

    The various means of collecting user data via this website and the purposes for which it may be used are described below. We must stress the importance of reading the terms and conditions of each form before submitting it.

    • Registration form

      This website collects personal data via the registration form posted on the site. The data supplied on this form and any other information you provide in future as a registered user will be processed for the purpose of managing your registration on the website of La Casa Encendida and managing your online bookings, registration and participation in activities organised by La Casa Encendida. If you request a course with limited places and are admitted to the course, your full name will be published on our website.

      In addition, if you tick the corresponding box, the email address you have provided will be used to periodically send you the newsletter of La Casa Encendida.

      By submitting data via the registration form and accepting this Privacy Policy, you automatically consent to the processing of said data for the purposes stated above.

    • Contact form

      This website collects personal data via the contact form posted on the site. The data collected from that form will be used by GECESA to process your query or request. By sending the contact form and accepting this Privacy Policy, you automatically consent to the processing of said data for the purposes stated above.

      When data is collected, you will be informed whether the requested information is optional or required. If you refuse to provide information labelled as required, you will not be able to receive or access the service for which it was requested. You may also provide optional information to facilitate the optimal provision of requested services.

      If any data is used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or requested, you must first give your consent to this usage.

  • Data storage

    The personal data you provide us will be stored as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was supplied. Once your relationship with GECESA been terminated, said data will be blocked and stored until all potential actions resulting from the processing of the data have expired.

  • Authorisation to process data

    Legal authorisation to process your data is given by your consent as owner of said data. The information you provide must be true and accurate. When providing registration data, you guarantee the authenticity of said information. You will be held responsible for any damages suffered by GECESA or third parties as a result of your failure to provide accurate information.

  • Data sharing

    If you tick the corresponding box, your data will be shared with companies in the Fundación Montemadrid Group, of which GECESA is one, for the purpose of sending marketing and advertising messages about the services and activities of organisations that may be of interest to you. The Fundación Montemadrid Group consists of Fundación Obra Social y Monte de Piedad de Madrid, GECESA Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A.U., and Monteoro Transacciones y Subastas, S.L.U.
    More information on group companies and their activities.

    You are hereby informed that, if you consent to this, the personal information you provide will be shared with the companies in the Fundación Montemadrid Group at the moment said data is sent to GECESA.

  • Revoking consent to receive promotional messages

    If you are asked to provide your email address in order to access any of the services offered, you may indicate that you do not wish to receive any kind of messages from GECESA unless they are directly related to the purpose for which the service was requested. Your consent to receive promotional messages may be revoked at any time by following the instructions provided in the emails you receive.

  • Your data rights

    All users whose personal data are processed may freely exercise the following rights, in accordance with applicable legislation on data protection:

    • Right to request access to your personal data
    • Right to request that it be corrected or deleted
    • Right to request that its use be limited
    • Right to object to its processing
    • Right to data portability

    To exercise these rights, please send written notice to GECESA, Gestión de Centros Culturales, S.A.U., Ronda Valencia 2, 28012 Madrid, Spain, or an email to derechosgecesa@montemadrid.es. If a request to exercise your rights is not handled to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

  • Security

    GECESA has taken all necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the personal information it handles in its capacity as data processing manager.

  • Cookies

    This website uses cookies which are stored on your browser, depending on your settings, when you access the URL https://www.lacasaencendida.es and interact with the website. Full information on these cookies is provided in the Cookies Policy.

  • Social media

    La Casa Encendida owns several accounts on different social networks (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo, Instagram). The Owner's use of data is limited to that permitted by the social networks via their services, and the Owner does not collect personal information about its followers or other users of said social media. The Owner uses these social media to publicise its services and activities in compliance with the terms of use established by the owners of each social network.

  • Ticket purchase

    Tickets for events organised by La Casa Encendida may be purchased via the online platform Ticketea. All personal data required to purchase tickets online is collected and processed by Ticketea in accordance with its terms of use and privacy policy, which are posted on its website.

Version 3 of the Privacy Policy, published on 24 May 2018.

Loading...